Country Fresh Meats



Michigan Ag News Headlines
MDEQ to Sample Cascade Township Wells
Michigan Ag Connection - 03/13/2019

The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) today announced that it will sample approximately 49 residential drinking water wells along Trout Creek in the neighborhood east of the 36th Street exits off I-96 and west of Tricklewood Drive for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) as part of its ongoing investigation of potential PFAS contamination sources near the Gerald R. Ford International Airport in Cascade Township.

The MDEQ will contact property owners in the study area through the mail by March 22, 2019 to schedule a sampling appointment. Residents who are not contacted by March 22 but believe they may be in the study area can contact the MDEQ Remediation and Redevelopment Division's project manager Aaron Assmann at assmanna@michigan.gov or 616-430-5275.

To receive future updates from MDEQ on this investigation, register for the "Cascade Township Residential Wells Sampling and PFAS Analysis" listserv at https://bit.ly/2HuFiph.

The Michigan PFAS Action Response Team (MPART) also maintains a web page dedicated to this investigation at www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse/0,9038,7-365-88059_91108_91319-491804--,00.html. Health related questions about PFAS can be directed to the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services at 1-800-662-9278 or the Kent County Health Department at 1-616-632-7100.

Send this article to a friend


Other Michigan Headlines
TractorPumps.com
Grand View Safety Grooving
Copyright 2019 - USAgNet.com. All Rights Reserved.